Single subject enrolment application procedure

Single subject enrolment

At the University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, you can enrol in up to 3 subjects for each academic year, by choosing among those included in the current training offer.
You must have the study qualification required for admission to the Programme which the single subject is part of.
A five-year high-school diploma is required for enrolling in a subject of a three-year Degree Programme or a single-cycle Master's Degree Programme, whereas a University Degree is required for enrolling in a (second-level) Advanced Master Programme.
You can enrol in single subjects even if you are enrolled in other study programmes in Italy or abroad.

When

If you have a study qualification obtained abroad and reside in a non-EU country, you must comply with the deadlines set in the ministerial schedule.

If you have a study qualification obtained in Italy or abroad and reside in an EU country, normally the enrolment must be completed before the lessons start. Before enrolling, students choosing a single subject for which compulsory attendance is provided and lessons have started already, shall get the written positive opinion of the professor in charge of the teaching. Enrolment after the end of the lessons and in any case after 30 June will not be accepted.

Submitting the application

If you have a study qualification obtained abroad and reside in a non-EU country, please follow the procedure below:

  1. Send an email to the Registrar's Office indicating the subject you are willing to attend. Here the list of Registrar's Offices (italian only).
    Please attach the following documents:
    • - Certificates of your study qualification (high-school diploma or university degree), all translated and legalised at the Italian Embassy. If you do not have the translation or legalisation of the documents above, please send the documentation needed to prove that you have attended at least 12 years at school (if enrolling in a single subject included in a three-year degree programme) and any certificate stating that you have passed the university proficiency test if provided for admission to the University in your home Country. If you have a university degree, please send a certificate indicating the type of degree obtained and the duration of your studies
    • - Single Subject enrolment form (PDF version | RTF version), duly filled in and signed
    • Valid ID
  2. Based on the documentation submitted, the Registrar's Office will give you a letter confirming that you are eligible for single subject enrolment
    - Take the letter to the Embassy and apply for a pre-enrolment by the deadlines and following the procedures set each year in the Circular letter available at the following link www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/. The Embassy will issue an entry Visa for Italy, useful to request a visa residence within 8 days of your arrival in our country.
  3. Upon arrival in Italy, please go in person to the Registrar's Office taking all required documents for the enrolment with you.

If you have a study qualification obtained in Italy or abroad and reside in an EU country, please go to the Registrar's Office and take the following documents with you.
Enrolment procedure and list of documents to hand over to the Registrar's Office:

  • Print and fill in the Single Subject enrolment form (PDF version | RTF version)
  • If you are a new Unimore student, go to the www.esse3.unimore.it website and register by entering your personal data and study qualification. At the end of the procedure, you will be given your login details to save and use for any future access to the Esse3 website.
  • Please hand over the following documents:
    - Passport size photo
    - Copy of a valid ID
    - the final study qualification (high-school or degree), translated and legalised by the Italian diplomatic or consular Representation existing in the Country where the qualification was obtained
    - the Declaration of value issued by the above-mentioned Representation
    - the certificate stating that you have passed the university proficiency test if provided for admission to the University in your home Country
    - a valid residence permit or the receipt of the residence permit request
    - any positive opinion of the professor in charge of the teaching, for any later enrolment after the beginning of the lessons for compulsory attendance teachings

After examining the documents, the Registrar's Office will issue a payment model (MAV) for paying the enrolment fees.

After submitting the application

You will have to pay the fees and go to the Registrar's Office to complete the enrolment procedure, taking the documents received at the counter and your payment receipt with you.

Useful links