Entry requirements for degree programmes at Unimore

To apply for admission to a degree programme at Unimore you must satisfy academic requirements, be a competent user of the Italian language, and reside in Italy.

Academic requirements

The Italian university system is organised into three cycles. A first-cycle degree programme leads to a Bachelor-level degree (called Laurea). A second-cycle degree programme leads to a Master-level degree (called Laurea Magistrale). A third-cycle level of study includes these two programmes as well as either a doctoral research programme (called Dottorato di ricerca) or the completion of a specialisation school (called Scuola di specializzazione).
For the 1st cycle programmes (bachelor's degree and Single-cycle master's degree) you must have a five-year high school diploma (as an Italian qualification) or a certificate testifying the successful completition of a period of schooling of at least 12 years (as a foreign qualification)
For the 2nd cycle you must have a bachelor's degree.
For the 3rd cycle you must have a master's degree.
Foreign qualifications must be translated and legalised by an Italian Embassy. For some degree programmes, admission may be dependent upon the successful completion of a competitive examination, interview or an evaluation of the applicant's academic qualifications.

Non-EU citizens residing abroad

There is a quota of places reserved for non-EU citizens. Non-EU citizens residing abroad wishing to enrol in one of the Unimore courses must:
» submit, usually in July, a pre-enrolment application for the degree programme chosen, to the Italian Embassy/Consulate in the country where their diploma was issued.
» take an Italian language test scheduled for early September unless exempted (see the cases of exemption).
» hand in to the Student Secretary, the following documents issued by the embassy / Italian consulate in the country where the qualification was obtained.

For the purposes of application and admission to a first-cycle degree programme, non-EU citizens must provide the following documents:

  • the original secondary school diploma or a certificate testifying to a period of schooling of at least 12 years translated and legalised by the Italian Embassy;
  • a document called dichiarazione di valore in loco: this is a document that provides description of the final secondary school diploma; it is issued and legalised by the Italian Embassy. (for further information,visit the Study in Italy website
  • certificates you may have in relation to partially-completed academic studies (exams passed and official documentation regarding examination programmes). These are required for direct entry to a year other than the first year, or to complete the compulsory 12 years of schooling required for admission to an Italian University.
  • passport photos
  • a valid residence permit

Non-EU students holding a university degree are eligible for a second-cycle degree programme and must in addition provide the following:

  • the original university degree, translated and legalised by the Italian Embassy;
  • a document called dichiarazione di valore in loco for the degree;
  • an official transcript of courses taken and grades obtained, translated and legalised by the Italian Embassy;

General information on application to Italian universities can be found on the Study in Italy website of the Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research. Further information is also available from the Registrar's Office at Student Services (Italian).

Residence in Italy

The application procedure for admission to a degree programme at Unimore depends on whether you are an EU or a non-EU citizen. For application and admission purposes, a distinction is made between
» Students residing in European Economic Area (EEA)
» NON-EU students residing abroad

Students from European Economic Area (EEA) and European Union (EU) countries

Students from EEA and EU countries are allowed to move without restrictions throughout Italy without applying for a permit (Decree nr. 30 of February 6th 2007 (regarding the "Application of the Directive 2004/38/CE about the right of EU citizens and their relatives to circulate and reside freely in member states). Students from EEA and EU countries residing in Italy for longer than 3 months and no more than 12 months must register in the "Registro temporaneo dei cittadini EU" at "Anagrafe" in the Municipality. If they reside in Italy for longer than 12 months, they must register at the "Anagrafe della popolazione residente" at the General Registry Office "Anagrafe" in the Municipality. This leads to a change of their permanent address ("residenza") from their country to Italy.

To register at the General Registry Office "Anagrafe" they must provide the following documents:

  • a passport or identity card;
  • a photocopy of their EHIC (European Health Insurance Card) or private health insurance;
  • proof of registration at the University of Modena and Reggio Emilia (from the "Segreteria Studenti" Registrar's Office of the University of Modena and Reggio Emilia). If you are an exchange student: declaration from the home University - English is accepted - that the student gained an Erasmus grant, reporting the monthly or total amount of it;
  • "Dichiarazione di ospitalit√†" (residence agreement) from the University Residence Hall or a photocopy of the "contratto di locazione" (lease contract) ; in the case of private accommodation;
  • documented proof that you have sufficient funds to cover living expenses (e.g. photocopy of bank statements, grants, scholarships, financial support from your family);
  • Fiscal code
  • A sheet of paper with a EUR 16,00 stamp which serves for the preparation of an official document (marca da bollo).

To submit the request please refer to General Registry Office "Anagrafe":
Servizi Anagrafe del comune di Modena
Servizi Anagrafe del comune di Reggio Emilia

Non-EU students

Non-EU citizens intending to enter in Italy for study purposes must submit their visa application and the relevant documents to the Italian Diplomatic Authorities. The visa procedure might slightly change depending on the Embassy/Consulate, however, you always have to specify the reason and duration of your stay as well as the invitation letter (Exchange Students) or the pre-enrolment procedure (Degree-Seeking Students), accommodation, health coverage and the proof of adequate economic means.

Within 8 working days from the date of the arrival in Italy, non EU students must request a Permit to Stay.
To submit the request of the Permit to Stay you need a "kit permesso di soggiorno", available at Unimore's International Welcome Desk or at any Post Office, containing a Form 1 ("Modulo 1") that must be filled in capital letters and with a black pen, and integrated as follows:
- a EUR 16.00 duty stamp (marca da bollo);
- payment of the EUR 30.00 fee for the release of the Residence Permit
- payment at the post office through payment slip for EUR 30.47 that you will find inside the envelope;
The duly filled-in request must then to be submitted to the Post Office that will then post it to the authorities in charge of releasing the Permit of Stay.

International Welcome Desk representatives will assist you upon your arrival with filling in forms, enclosing documents and submitting the request, guiding you step by step.

NON-EU citizens residing abroad

Non-EU citizens residing abroad must pre-register at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in the country where their diploma was issued (if this is different from the student's country of residence). The application deadline is established every year by the Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research.
Applicants must choose a degree course for which Italian Universities reserve a specific number of places for non-EU citizens.
For further information, please contact the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country.

An Italian language test is required for these students.

EU citizens and NON-EU citizens residing in Italy

For the purposes of application and admission to a degree course at Unimore, both EU and non-EU citizens who are already residing in Italy are classified as Italian citizens and can enrol at the Registrar's Office.
Non-EU citizens must show a valid Visa. Please note: a tourist Visa is not acceptable.

Contacts for Visa and procedures

Whether you are an EEA and EU student or an Non-EU student, the International Welcome Desk will assist you during your pre-arrival and arrival procedures with information provided by reliable staff.

Before your arrival please register with the International Welcome Desk online digital platform. This registration allows you to get the right assistance in accordance with your needs. Please apply to us for assistance with the following procedures:

  • Housing
  • Tax Code/ Codice Fiscale
  • Induction
  • Practicalities
Please sign up to the platform.